Privacy Statement

Statement regarding privacy policy

The In Macarthur Magazine recognises the importance of protecting the privacy of personally identifiable information collected about our customers. For the purposes of this Privacy Statement, the word customers includes visitors to our web sites, subscribers to and users of our services and advertising customers.

We are bound by the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) in relation to the handling of personal information. Where appropriate we will handle personal information relying on the media exemption, related bodies corporate exemption and the employee exemption in the Privacy Act.

Personal Information|
We collect personal information when we provide our services to you. Generally we will tell you why we are collecting information when we collect it and how we plan to use it or these things will be obvious when we collect the information.

Use of Information
Personal information such as your name, address, telephone number, and contact details are collected through the submission forms online, for the purposes of providing our goods or services and if the law requires us to, we will seek your consent to collect it. When you are online, we also collect information regarding the pages within our network whic you visit and what you click on. As a general rule we do not collect sensitive information.

We use your information to provide our services to you, to fulfil administrative functions associated with these services, for example billing, to enter into contracts with you or third parties and for marketing and client relationship purposes.

No information will be disclosed to any third party without prior approval.

Data Security
In Macarthur Magazine strives to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personally identifiable information of our customers. We use a variety of physical and electronic security measures including restricting physical access to our offices and firewalls and secure databases to keep personal information secure from misuse, loss or unauthorised use or disclosure.

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure.

Access to Personal Information
In Macarthur Magazine encourages personal information to be regularly updated and personal information collected to be available to the individual concerned. To request access, please contact our privacy officer as set out at the end of this document.

Public Information
Any information posted on the website is done so by the customer. The customer is responsible for the accuracy of that information and In Macarthur Macagine cannot guarantee the security of any information submitted.

Cookies
Cookies are data that a Web site transfers to an individual’s hard drive for record-keeping purposes. Cookies can facilitate a user’s ongoing access to and use of a site. They allow us to track usage patterns and to compile data that can help us improve our content and target advertising. If you do not want information collected through the use of Cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows you to deny or accept the Cookie feature. But you should note that Cookies may be necessary to provide you with features such as merchandise transactions or registered services.

Online Links to Third Party and Co-Branded Sites
In Macarthur Magazine may establish relationships with business partners that allow visitors to our Internet sites to link directly to sites operated by these partners. Some of these sites may be “co-branded” with our logo; however, these sites may not be operated or maintained by or on our behalf. These sites may collect personal information from you that may be shared with us. This Privacy Statement will apply to any personal information we obtain in this manner.

In Macarthur Magazine is not responsible for the content or practices of Web sites operated by third parties that are linked to our sites. These links are meant for the user’s convenience only. Links to third party sites do not constitute sponsorship, endorsement or approval by In Macarthur Magazine of the content, policies or practices of those third party sites. Once you have left our site via such a link, you should check the applicable privacy policy of the third party site.

What else you should know about privacy on the Internet
Remember to close your browser when you have finished your user session. This is to ensure that others cannot access your personal information and correspondence if you share a computer with someone else or are using a computer in a public place like a library or Internet café. You as an individual are responsible for the security of and access to your own computer.

Ultimately, you are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your username and passwords and any account information. Please be careful and responsible whenever you are using the internet.

For further information
Please contact our Privacy Officer to ask for access to your information or if you have a complaint concerning your information privacy or if you would like more information about our approach to privacy.

Telephone: +61 2 4628 9948
Mail: david@inmacarthurmagazine.com.au

Distributors

Want a copy of the latest In Macarthur magazine?
See our list of distributors.

The Current Issue of In Macarthur Magazine
Subscribe to InMacarthur Newsletter
In Macarthur Magazine  Competition
In Macarthur Magazine - stay in Macarthur
wiv15 right update.jpg

FREE listing

  • What's On
  • Restaurant Guide
  • Weddings & Functions
  • Accommodation
Facebook

Download web banners

Place a banner on your website to link to In Macarthur Magazine.

We Love In Macarthur Magazine